WIND HAPPENS, SKILL MATTERS & EXPERIENCE IS NECESSARY!

Kayak Academy

The elite school for kayakers since 1991

Used Equipment and Bargain Deals On Kayaks, Drysuits, Camping Gear, Kayak Equipment

Updated: July 28, 2010

This is used or discontinued equipment at bargain prices -- no warranty on used equipment. All sales are final except for used dry suits we allow two weeks from the date of shipping for you to confirm the fit and check the condition of the suit. We are located near Seattle, Washington. Some items may not be worth the cost of shipping (i.e. we do not ship used or sale priced kayaks).

If someone's name and contact information are listed with an item, contact them directly. Otherwise, call the Kayak Academy at 206-527-1825 or e-mail us at info@kayakacademy.com

If purchasing from the Kayak Academy you may pay by check, MasterCard or VISA. If shipping is needed it will typically add $10 for UPS ground for most small items (i.e. a dry suit or pfd) shipped to the 48 contiguous US States. Items shipped to Alaska and Hawaii generally ship via Priority Mail.

Folding Kayaks
Sea Kayaks (singles)
Sea Kayaks (doubles)
Recreational Kayaks (singles)
Sit-on-top Kayaks
River Kayaks
Surf Kayaks
Spray Skirts
Canoes
Wet Suits and Rubberized Fleece
Dry Suits
Dry Tops
Paddle Jackets
Rain Pants
Life Jackets (PFD)
Gloves
Footwear
Camping

Folding Kayaks

Inflatable One-person Sea Kayak, Inova Seaker I w/ Front & Rear Kayak Sport rubber hatches. The only inflatable single with a cockpit coaming and spray skirt like a hard-shell kayak. Almost new condition, with spray skirt and paddle included. $1250.00 (new are $2700.00 for just the boat w/o extras). Will ship UPS Ground to the 48 contiguous US states (shipping extra)

| top of page |

Sea Kayaks (singles)

Kayak: Tiderace fiberglass Xplore_X 18' w/skeg, 4 rubber hatches (front, rear, and fore and aft day hatches), three bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded seat back. Great expedition kayak for big guys, Yellow deck/ White hull. Little used, one year old $3150.00 (New $3999.00). Click here Kayaks for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Tsunami 135 w/rudder, 13.5', rubber front, rear, and day hatches, front and rear bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band (upgraded to Tempest backband). Mango color. Little used, one year old $975.00 (New $1395.00). Click here Kayaks for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Tsunami 140, 14', rubber front, rear, and day hatches, front and rear bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band (upgraded to Tempest backband). Yellow color. Two years old, in very good condition $850.00 (New $1225.00). Click here Kayaks for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems fiberglass Tsunami 140 Pro w/rudder, 14', rubber front, rear, and day hatches, front and rear bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded seat back. Yellow deck, white hull, black seam. Used very little, two years old, very good condition $1600.00 (New $2550.00). Click here Kayaks for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems fiberglass Zephyr Pro 16' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Yellow deck/White hull. New close-out sale $2095.00 (Regular $3150.00). Click here Zephyr for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Tempest 170, 17' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Yellow. Used, very good condition, $1095.00 (New $1600.00). Click here Tempest for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Tempest 170, 17' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Orange. New cosmetic blem, $1350.00 (reg. $1600.00). Click here Tempest for details.

Kayak: Seda Glider, Kevlar Consruction, latest model with recessed hatches, Feathercraft Rudder. This kayak is 3 years old, has been gently used and is in great shape. It is a fast boat. Mango color top, natural kevlar bottom. $2,600.00 (New price $3,900) Location: South Des Moines, WA contact: paulmattel@gmail.com or 253 839 7336

Kayak: Mariner Max, White hull/gray deck, black trim stripe. Rear hatch/fiberglass bulkhead. Comes with two Werner fiberglass paddles: one one-piece unfeathered, one two-piece. Bow flotation bag, hand pump, sliding seat, compass mount and cockpit cover. Well used but good condition, $1900.00, contact David at phillipsdf@me.com

Kayak: Impex Hatteras, glass, 16' w/ skeg, front and rear oval VCP rubber hatches, round VCP day hatch, 3 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. Lime deck, white hull. Used very little -- good condition, $2700.00 (Regular $3200.00). Click here <a href="kayaks/hatteras.html">Hatteras </a> for details.

Kayak: Impex Force Cat. 4, glass, 18' w/ skeg, front and rear oval VCP rubber hatches, round VCP day hatch, 3 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. White deck, white hull, and Ocean blue seam. Used very little -- like new condition, $2545.00 (Regular $3495.00). Click here Force for details.

Kayak: Impex Outer Island w/keyhole cockpit, Carbon/Kevlar, 18' w/ skeg, VCP rubber hatches, day hatch, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. Fast, stiff tracking, and easy to roll. One of the most Greenland like of all Greenland style hard shell kayaks - very low rear deck and very sleek lines. Gray deck, white hull, and black seam. Little used, $2475.00 (New $4445.00). Click here Outer Island for details.

Mariner Sprite, 16' very maneuverable, white deck and white hull. Rear bulkhead and hatch, floatation, foam seat and backband, sprayskirt $1400.00.
Pam Powell 253-846-1966

Mariner Elan -- special with the Mariner sliding seat, rear hatch and rear bulkhead, and a 4" screw-in front hatch. Under 50 pounds. 4 years old and has seen only light use, so its in very good condition. Yellow deck over white hull. Located in Ballard. Price: $2250. Contact tom565678@hotmail.com

Inflatable One-person Sea Kayak, Inova Seaker I w/ Front & Rear Kayak Sport rubber hatches. The only inflatable single with a cockpit coaming and spray skirt like a hard-shell kayak. Almost new condition, with spray skirt and paddle included. $1250.00 (new are $2700.00 for just the boat w/o extras). Will ship UPS Ground to the 48 contiguous US states (shipping extra)

Note we are a dealer for: Tiderace, Rockpool, Impex, Wilderness Systems, and Sterlings Kayaks, and we stock their rudder-free sea kayaks so there is no need to wait to get a new one. Click Sea Kayaks link here for details.

| top of page |

Sea Kayaks (doubles)

Double Sea Kayak, fiberglass Wilderness Systems Northstar Pro (19' 6" x 29"), Fiberglass, Yellow deck and white hull, with Front & Rear bulkheads and hatches. A relatively light double. Perfect condition, 2.5 years old but little used $2990.00 or with two 2-piece AquaBound paddles, 2 bilge pumps, $3180.00 (New was $4300.00 for just the boat without extras).

| top of page |

Recreational Kayaks (singles)

| top of page |

Sit-on-top Kayaks

Ocean Kayaks Yahoo SOT kayak, Blue, 10.5' (one-person kayak), good for river running, playing in surf, and kayak polo, six years old very good condition, $380.00 (new $800)

Ocean Kayaks Yahoo SOT kayak, Yellow, 10.5' (one-person kayak), good for river running, playing in surf, and kayak polo, six years old very good condition, $380.00 (new $800)

Paddles for two-person SOT kayaks. The Kayak Academy has several used Aquabound Carbon Shaft 2-piece paddles for sale in good lengths for one and two-person SOT kayaks. $100.00 each. All are in good condition. These are just the paddles -- kayaks sold separately.

| top of page |

River Kayaks

Note, we do not ship used/close-out kayaks.

Liquid Logic Huck, creek kayak. 4 years old, very good condition (never bent, folded, cracked, or dragged much). Blue, Best for paddler 180 - 240 lbs and 5'11" - 6'5". $400.00 contact Mark at markm@sutorgroup.com.

Pyranha H2 Zone 255 cm river running/play/beginner kayak. 6? years old, very good condition (never bent, folded, cracked, or dragged much). Surfs well in ocean too. Orange with a bit of yellow swirl. Best for paddler 190 - 240 lbs and 5'10" - 6'5". $450.00

Wave Sport Big EZ Orange, river running play boat for medium sized person (140-180 and up 5'4" to 5'10"), Used, 6 years old very good condition, $500.00

Wave Sport Super EZ Blue, river running play boat for L-XL sized person (180-230 and up 5'11" to 6'4"), Used, 6 years old very good condition, $500.00

Wave Sport Fuse 64 Mango, 64 gal. river running play boat for large person (180-240 and up to 6'2), new, Sale limited to stock on hand, $750.00

Wave Sport Diesel 75 Red, 75 gal/189L river running/creek/beginner boat for large person (215-260 and up to 6'6), slightly used, almost new condition, $500.00

Wave Sport Habitat 74 creek boat, Yellow, 74 gal creek boat for medium to large person, new, Sale limited to stock on hand, $650.00

Wave Sport Habitat 80 creek boat, Orange, 80 gal creek boat for XL to XXL person, new, Sale limited to stock on hand, $650.00

River Kayak Paddle: AquaBound Carbon Shred w/black AMT blades, 2-Pc 0 & 70 deg. Right Feather, 200cm, almost new condition $120.00 (This is a paddle only, not a kayak)

River Kayak Paddle: Lightning Fiberglass w/ Standard White-Water Blades, 2-Pc 0 & 70 deg. Right Feather, 197cm, new close-out sale $150.00 (This is a paddle only, not a kayak) Two available, one with Red blades, one with Mustard Yellow blades.

| top of page |

Surf Kayaks

| top of page |

Canoes

| top of page |

Spray Skirts

IR TuffSkin Rand River Kayak Skirt, XL Tube, L cockpit, blue deck and black, like new, perfect condition $75

Brooks Neoprene Touring Kayak Spray Skirts w/ adjustable shock cord deck, cockpit size M/L (maximum 33" x 19" but it can be cinched tighter for smaller cockpit rims). Fitted waist tubes in XS and S sizes. New (close-out sale) $60.00 each.

Brooks Neoprene Touring Kayak Spray Skirts w/ adjustable shock cord deck, cockpit size M/L (maximum 33" x 19" but it can be cinched tighter for smaller cockpit rims). XL and XXL waist tube w/ side adjustment cinch straps on the waist tube that can make them fit at least one size smaller waist. Almost new condition. $60.00 each.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirt, S cockpit size non-adjustable shock cord with L waist tube. This is non-adjustable (and the the shock cord on this one has standard tension which can be too tight for some people), all neoprene, all black, little used and in good condition, $60.00

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, S cockpit size non-adjustable shock cord with your choice of XS-XXL waist tubes. These are non-adjustable (and the the shock cords on these have less tension than standard making them easy to put on and open but maybe not as secure and dry as skirts with tighter shock cords), all neoprene, all black, used but in good condition, $55.00 each.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirt, M cockpit size non-adjustable shock cord (w/ less than standard tension) with S waist tube. This is non-adjustable, all neoprene, faded blue deck, quite used but no holes, $25.00

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, M cockpit size non-adjustable shock cord with your choice of XL-XXL waist tubes. These are non-adjustable, all neoprene, all black, used but in good condition. $55.00 each

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, S cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tubes in choice of S-XL tube sizes. Mostly navy or black deck, assorted tube colors, well used but serviceable. $25.00 each

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, M cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tubes in choice of XL tube sizes. Navy deck, well used but serviceable. $25.00 each

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, M cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tubes in choice of XL tube sizes. Royal blue deck, like new. $50.00 each

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, L cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tube size XL. Navy deck, almost new $50.00

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, XL cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tube size L. Yellow deck, almost new $50.00

Snap Dragon Designs, Neo/Nylon Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, S cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord on neoprene deck, adjustable nylon waist tube with suspenders. Navy deck, Yellow tube, well used but serviceable. $25.00 each

Snap Dragon Designs, Neo/Nylon Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, S cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord on neoprene deck, adjustable nylon waist tube with suspenders. Navy deck, Blue tube, well used but serviceable. $25.00 each

Snap Dragon Designs, Neo/Nylon Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, M cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord on neoprene deck, adjustable nylon waist tube with suspenders. Navy deck, Blue tube, little used $50.00 each

| top of page |

Wet Suits

5mm Wetsuit shortie (this is the bottom half of SCUBA diver's two-piece wet suit or Farmer John except the legs have been cut off just above the knee to make it into a thick shortie suit for kayaking and wake boarding etc.). No zippers, left shoulder has Velcro for entry. Used. $30.00 Men's S, black and gray
Men's ML, black and gray
Women's M, black
Women's XL, black

5mm Wetsuit shortie (this is the top half of SCUBA diver's two-piece wet suit where the jacket has short legs and the sleeves have been cut off to make a thick shortie suit for kayaking and wake boarding etc. Front zipper runs down left leg for entry. Used, $30.00

Men's L, black
Men's XXL, black
Women's XL, black

| top of page |

Dry Suits

Most of the following drysuits are used dry suits from our rental fleet (Unless the individual item's description below says, "New dry suit bargain close-out sale" or some other specific wording). We typically sell our rental dry suits after they have had two seasons of use and are still in serviceable condition. Our rental drysuits are meticulously maintained and when necessary patched and tested to keep them from leaking. Throughout their use as rental suits we use our experience to replace the gaskets on them before they get worn enough to be likely to rip. So when you buy a used dry suit from us it will be ready to wear -- you won't have to first replace the gaskets before using it as is generally the case with used dry suits found anywhere else (we know because we are often asked to repair or sell replacement gaskets for used drysuits bought on-line). There will almost always be some patches on a used drysuit that has been maintained. Most of the patching we do is on the inside of the suit where it doesn't show, and most patches are mere smears of AquaSeal Adhesive to cover pin-holes from thorns, keys, or small scratches. Our philosophy is: patches are good -- leaks are bad. For used dry suits, all sales final after a two week grace period from the date of shipping for you to confirm the fit and check that the condition of the suit matches its description.

Women's S Kokatat GFED Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable Drysocks and Dropseat Zipper, Plum/Black, water tested and patched (lots of patches but mostly on the inside and suit is dry), all gaskets in good condition, $500.00 (New $935.00)

Women's S Kokatat GFED Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable Drysocks and Dropseat Zipper, Plum/Black, water tested and patched, new neck gasket and wrist gaskets, $625.00 (New $935.00)

Women's S, Kokatat GFE Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit w/GoreTex Dry Socks, women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold separately), Mango/Cobalt, suit in good condition, neck gasket and wrists nearly new, $600.00 (new $1085.00)

Women's M Kokatat GFED Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable Drysocks and Dropseat Zipper, Plum/Black, water tested and patched, new neck and wrist gaskets, in good condition, $625.00 (New $935.00)

Women's M, Kokatat GFE Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit w/GoreTex Dry Socks, women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold separately), Mango/Cobalt, in good condition, new wrist gaskets and neck gasket nearly new, $600.00 (new $1085.00)

Women's L size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit w/breathable Dry Socks and Women's Drop Seat, Cobalt blue, new suit sale (limited to stock on hand), 25% off, sale price is $498.00 (reg. 664.00)

Women's L size Kokatat TME Tropos Meridian (w/Overskirt) Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable Drysocks, women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold separately), Cobalt blue, New suit sale limited to stock on hand, 25% off, sale price is $539.00 (Regular $719.00)

Women's L, Kokatat GFE Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit w/GoreTex Dry Socks, women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold separately), Mango/Cobalt, little used and suit in good condition, neck gasket is new wrists in good condition, $650.00 (new $1085.00)

Women's L Kokatat GFED Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable Drysocks and Dropseat Zipper, Plum/Black, water tested and patched, new neck gasket and wrist gaskets in good condition, $625.00 (New $935.00)

Women's XLS size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold separately), Mango yellow, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand, 25% off, sale price is $488.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's XLS Shortened for woman 5ft 4" or shorter, shortened 3" in legs and 2" in sleeves, Kokatat GFED Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit w/GoreTex Dry Socks, Drop Seat Zipper, Reflective tape, Sleeve Pocket, Plum/Black, suit in good condition, all gaskets in good condition, water tested and patched, $600.00 (new $1125.00)

Men's S Kokatat 100 weight Polartec Fleece 1-piece Liner Suit (insulation to wear under a dry suit), slightly used, very good condition, $50.00

Men's S Kokatat 100 weight Polartec Fleece 1-piece Liner Suit (insulation to wear under a dry suit), New Close-Out Sale 2008 model limited to stock on hand, $80.00 (were $110.00)

Men's M Kokatat GFER Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Radish/Black, 2 yr old, water tested, in good condition, nearly new neck gasket and new wrist gaskets, $650.00 (New $899.00)

Men's L River kayak drysuit, Stohlquist G-Pod (Label says XL but they run a size small) 3-layer Eclips Waterproof Breathable river kayaking drysuit with Front Entry zipper, breathable dry socks, Pee Zipper, and Overskirt for river kayakers. Mango, new, special bargain (20% off reg. price), now only $540.00 (Reg. $675.00)

Men's L Kokatat GFER Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Radish/Black, water tested and patched (lots of small patches), new wrist and neck gaskets, $525.00 (New $899.00)

Men's XL Kokatat TSER (2-layer) Tropos Swift Entry (Front zipper) Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Cobalt blue, water tested and patched, all gaskets good, $300.00 (New $650.00)

Men's XL Kokatat GFER Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Radish/Black, water tested and patched, all gaskets good, $625.00 (New $899.00)

Men's XL River kayak drysuit, Stohlquist G-Pod (Label says XXL but they run a size small) 3-layer Eclips Waterproof Breathable river kayaking drysuit with Front Entry zipper, breathable dry socks, Pee Zipper, and Overskirt for river kayakers. Mango, new, special bargain (20% off reg. price), now only $540.00 (Reg. $675.00)

Men's XL IR Double D Dry Suit for river kayaking, with overskirt, Rear Entry Zipper, with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Gray, 2 yr old but only worn about six times, fabric has a couple very tiny very slow leaks but is otherwise in good condition, all gaskets in very good condition, $450.00

Men's XXL Kokatat GFER Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Radish/Black, w/ Internal Suspenders, new neck gasket and wrists are in good condition, suit is in good condition, $650.00 (New $1035.00)

Men's XXL w/ legs shortened 3" and sleeves shortened 2" for someone less than 6', Kokatat GFER Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and Relief (pee) Zipper, Radish/Black, new neck gasket and wrists are in good condition, suit is in good condition, $690.00 (New $1035.00)

Don't see your size here? Our retail store stocks the largest selection of new Kokatat Goretex drysuit sizes in the US and probably anywhere else. We actually stock XXL, King size, all Women's sizes (with and without drop seat zippers), and we even stock some custom sized suits (i.e. Women's L with arms and legs shortened and Men's L and XL with body lengthened). And if you need a custom size or options that we don't have in stock we are happy to order them for you and probably have more experience with those custom options/sizing than any other Kokatat dealer. I (George Gronseth) have personally been using dry suits for kayaking for over twenty years (times about 200 days/year of use that adds up to a lot of dry suit experience). And my staff and I have put well over a thousand of our students into dry suits and spent the day or week with them. And that doesn't even count the people we've fitted in suits for retail sales. We have the most experience and the best service, and when you're making an investment as big as a new dry suit you don't want to make a mistake. Call us if you need to order a new dry suit. (206) 527-1825 Ask for George, Barb or Bob, or go to our on-line store.

We also stock all sizes of latex gaskets and dry socks for Kokatat dry suits and dry tops. Click here for information on ordering gaskets and dry socks.

Want to make a trade? We sometimes take used drysuits in on trade for credit toward a new suit. Call if you have a suit to trade in.

| top of page |

Dry Tops

Sale: 50% off Kokatat Short Sleeve Goretex Dry top -- GoreTex Short Wave Drytop (can also be used as top half of two-piece dry suit), Men's/Unisex S size only, Mango/black. New close-out sale, $153.50 (regular $307.00) Limited to stock on hand.

| top of page |

Paddle Jackets

M Kokatat Breathable short sleeve paddle jacket, Gore Windstopper unlined, Mango, or Sea green, $60 (new $115) Used little -- good condition

| top of page |

Rain Pants

| top of page |

Life Jackets (PFD)

Stohlquist Women's Motion PFD (2007 model) S/M Blue, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, close-out $99.00 were $135.00

Stohlquist Xtract PFD Men's XL Yellow, side zip, white water rescue vest w/ belt, one mesh pocket with zipper, front lash tab, reflective tape, slightly used $90.00, new $165.00

Lotus Designs Rio Grande PFD Men's S/M (35-40"), two pockets, front zip. New Close-out sale, yellow $70.00 (reg. $99)

Stohlquist Motion PFD (2007 model) Men's S/M Yellow, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, New Close-out Sale $99.00, were $135.00

Stohlquist Motion PFD (2007 model) Men's XXL Yellow, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, New Close-out Sale $99.00, were $135.00

Stohlquist Motion PFD (2007 model) Men's XXL Red, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, New Close-out Sale $99.00, were $135.00

| top of page |

Gloves

Harbanger KCR Fingerless Paddling Gloves. All sizes XS-XL some black, some blue. Close-out sale on new gloves, $10 were $16.00

| top of page |

Footwear

Sea Kayak shoes for narrow feet. Akona RR1000 sizes men's 7, 10, 12 (women go with same size as your women's shoe size or perhaps a half size smaller i.e. if you are a women's 7 1/2 a men's 7 will be about right), black, lace up, thin but hard sole protects from rocks without taking up a lot of space in kayak. Discontinued model, while they last, close out sale $20.00 (were $55.00)

HH Shorehike Breath shoes

HH Shorehike Breath (2006 model w/front zip) mesh sided water shoe (for sailing, kayaking, rafting, etc.) High enough to stay on when swimming, good enough soul to where for walking rocky beaches etc. Fit in sea kayak better than other high end water shoes because the shape of the heels and toes are low profile. Red and white. Were $110.00 Limited to stock on hand. Call for sizes available, $25.00 pair.

| top of page |

Camping

Coleman Exponent Onyx 2 tent with fly Tent, Coleman Exponent Oryx 2, light (5 lbs 3 oz), compact 2-person, two doors, 88"x56", 3-season, self-supported free-standing, tent. One of the most popular tent styles -- similar to REI Half Dome and many other similarly styled popular tents. This one is especially simple and quick to set up -- two aluminum shock-corded poles form an X, tent has clips that attach to the poles (no sleeves to slide poles through). Rain fly has a third pole to create coverage over the doors, and fly simply buckles at the four corners of tent. Two years old, great shape, no rips, no smells. Color is sand and fern green. Tested on 10 day trips in SE Alaska with lots of rain and stayed dry, $75.00 (new is $130) Stuff sacks, stakes, instructions, included.

Candle lantern, closeout $5.00

| top of page |

If interested, call us at (206) 527-1825 or e-Mail us at info@kayakacademy.com for more information.

E-Mail us for more information or if you have a kayak you would like to list here for free.