Kayak Academy

Used and Bargain: Kayaks, Dry Suits, PFD (Life Jacket)

Updated: July 23, 2008

This is used or discontinued equipment at bargain prices. At these prices it is barely worth our time to sell this stuff, so if you want photos etc. it will cost $100.00 each. We are based in the greater Seattle, Washington metro area. Some items may not be worth the cost of shipping (i.e. we do not ship used kayaks)
Serious inquiries only.
Unless otherwise stated, call the Kayak Academy at 206-527-1825 or e-mail us at kayak@kayakacademy.com

Unless someone's personal name and phone number is listed with the item you may pay by check or MC or VISA to the Kayak Academy. If shipping is needed it will typically add $8 to $10 for UPS ground for most small items (i.e. a dry suit or pfd) shipped to the 48 contiguous US States. Items shipped to Alaska and Hawawii generally ship via Priority Mail.

Minimum order is $50.00

Folding Kayaks
Sea Kayaks (singles)
Sea Kayaks (doubles)
Recreational Kayaks (singles)
Sit-on-top Kayaks
River Kayaks
Surf Kayaks
Spray Skirts
Canoes
Wet Suits and Rubberized Fleece
Dry Suits
Dry Tops
Paddle Jackets
Rain Pants
Life Jackets (PFD)
Gloves
Footwear
Camping

Folding Kayaks


Inflatable One-person Sea Kayak, Inova Seeker I w/ Front & Rear Kayak Sport rubber hatches. The only inflatable single with a cockpit coaming and spray skirt like a hard-shell kayak. Almost new condition, with spray skirt and paddle included.
$1250.00 (new are $2700.00 for just the boat w/o extras). Will ship UPS Ground to the 48 contiguous US states (shipping extra)

Inflatable Double Sea Kayak, Inova Seeker II w/ Front & Rear Kayak Sport rubber hatches. The only inflatable double with cockpit coamings and spray skirts like a hard-shell kayak. Almost new condition, with 2 spray skirts, 2 paddles included.
$1650.00 (new are $3700.00 for just the boat w/o extras). Will ship UPS Ground to the 48 contiguous US states (shipping extra)

 | top of page |

Sea Kayaks (singles)

Watch out for stolen kayaks! We had four sea kayaks stolen on 7/16/2007 $200.00 Reward per kayak for any of the follow that are recovered: :
WS Tempest 180 Pro (fiberglass w/Kayak Sport hatches) Orange deck, black seam, white hull.
Impex Assateague (fiberglass) Yellow deck, red seam, white hull.
Impex Currituck (fiberglass) Sky blue deck, royal blue seam, white hull.
Impex Montauk (fiberglass) Yellow deck, turquoise seam, white hull.
All of these kayaks have our unique below-deck pump holder bungee cord system. This means they have four tiny (#6) stainless steel bolts through the deck in front of the cockpit in a rectangle pattern about the size of a hand. Call us if you have any leads.

Used kayaks for sale begins here

Kayak: NDK Explorer 18' fiberglass kayak w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings. Yellow deck, white hull, black seam. Almost new, perfect condition with recessed deck compass, $2700.00

Kayak: Current Designs Cariboo S Kevlar 17'8" with skeg, recessed deck fittings, Red deck, White hull, black seam. With paddle, spray skirt, self rescue paddle float. Excellent condition, $2400.00 Contact Allen at akristal@comcast.net

Kayak: Impex Susquehanna, standard fiberglass (with reinforcements), w/ skeg, front and rear hatches (older model with fiberglass hatches not VCP hatches, no day hatch), 2 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. 16.5' long, 22.5" wide, White deck, white hull, and black seam. Used 3 seasons; good to very good condition; $1,650.00 (New price $2,995). Call Ed @ 425>369-6025

Inflatable One-person Sea Kayak, Inova Seeker I w/ Front & Rear Kayak Sport rubber hatches. The only inflatable single with a cockpit coaming and spray skirt like a hard-shell kayak. Almost new condition, with spray skirt and paddle included.
$1250.00 (new are $2700.00 for just the boat w/o extras). Will ship UPS Ground to the 48 contiguous US states (shipping extra)

Kayak: Seda Viking, fiberglass, with front and rear hatches and bulkheads, 16.5' long x 25" wide, custom foam seat and below deck pump holder, no rudder, yellow deck/black seam/white hull. Ideal for large frame paddler of 200-260 lbs. Good condition, $1100.00

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Zepher 15.5' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Yellow color. New model kayak, introductory sale sale (limited to one in stock) $1200.00 (Regular $1400.00). Click here Zepher for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Zepher 16' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Orange color. New model kayak, introductory sale sale (limited to one in stock) $1250.00 (Regular $1450.00). Click here Zepher for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Tempest 165, 16.5' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Red color. New kayak, limited time sale on roto-molded moldel (limited to stock on hand) $1300.00 (Regular $1550.00). Click here Tempest for details.

Kayak: Wilderness Systems roto-molded Tempest 170, 17' w/skeg, rubber front, rear, and day hatches, 3 bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, good knee/thigh braces, adjustable padded back band. Orange color. New kayak, limited time sale on roto-molded moldel (limited to stock on hand) $1350.00 (Regular $1600.00). Click here Tempest for details.

Kayak: Impex Force Cat. 4, glass, 18' w/ skeg, front and rear oval VCP rubber hatches, round VCP day hatch, 3 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. White deck, white hull, and Ocean blue seam. New, inventory reduction sale (limited to the one we have in stock) $2845.00 (Regular $2995.00). Click here Force for details.

Kayak: Impex Force Cat. 5, Carbon/Kevlar, 18' w/ skeg, front and rear oval VCP rubber hatches, round VCP day hatch, 3 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. Yellow deck, ivory hull, and red seam. Little used, very good condition, $3075.00 (Regular $3795.00). Click here Force for details.

Kayak: Impex Susquehanna, Carbon/Kevlar, w/ skeg, front and rear oval VCP rubber hatches, round VCP day hatch, 3 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band. 16.5' long, 22.5" wide, Gray deck, white hull, and red seam. New kayak, inventory reduction sale (limited to the one we have in stock) $3295.00 (Regular $3795.00). Click here Susquehanna for details.

Kayak: Impex Mystic (the best small person's British style kayak), fiberglass, skeg with cable and slider bar for smooth control, front and rear VCP rubber hatches and fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band, custom pump holder under deck, 14' long, 21.5" wide, Red deck, white hull, and yellow seam, only 45 pounds, 3 years old, in good condition $2200.00 (New $2745.00). Click here Mystic for details.

Kayak: Impex Mystic (the best small person's British style kayak), Carbon/Kevlar, skeg with cable and slider bar for smooth control, front and rear VCP rubber hatches and fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded IR back band, custom pump holder under deck, 14' long, 21.5" wide, white deck, white hull, and blue seam, only 39 pounds, 3 years old, in very good condition $2650.00 (New $2745.00). Click here Mystic for details.

Kayak: Impex Montauk, fiberglass, skeg with cable and slider bar control, front and rear oval VCP rubber hatches, round VCP day hatch, 3 fiberglass bulkheads, recessed deck fittings, fiberglass seams inside and out, good knee/thigh braces, ratcheting adjustable padded Snap Dragon Designs back- band, pump holder under deck, 16' long, 22" wide, Yellow deck, white hull, and Ocean Blue seam, 2.5 years old, in fair condition $2195.00 (New $3095.00). Click here Montuak for details.

Note we are a dealer for Impex and Wilderness Systems kayaks, and we stock their rudder-free sea kayaks so there is no need to wait to get one. Click Sea Kayaks link here for details.

We take some trade-ins too. Tired of lifting your heavy old Brittish kayak or have you had it with the uncomfortable seat/cockpit? We may be able to help you trade up for a new state-of-the-art, rudder-free sea kayak with skegs and comfortable cockpit/seat designs.

 | top of page |

Sea Kayaks (doubles)


Double Sea Kayak, Necky Amaruk (19' 4" x 29"), Kevlar, Yellow deck and white hull, with Front & Rear bulkheads and hatches. One of the lightest doubles ever built (only 84 lbs.!), and one of the best handling doubles too. Very good condition,
$2650.00 or with 2 spray skirts (Neo/Nylon Snap Dragon spray skirts in very good condition), 2 composite 2-piece Rough Stuff Sea Walker paddles w/ adjustable ferrules -- almost new, and 2 bilge pumps $2950.00 (New in Kevlar over $5000 for just the boat without extras, in fiberglass it would be over $4000 for just the boat -- this is a screaming good deal on an great double sea kayak!).

Inflatable Double Sea Kayak, Inova Seeker II w/ Front & Rear Kayak Sport rubber hatches. The only inflatable double with cockpit coamings and spray skirts like a hard-shell kayak. Almost new condition, with 2 spray skirts, 2 paddles included.
$1850.00 (new are $3700.00 for just the boat w/o extras). Will ship UPS Ground to the 48 contiguous US states (shipping extra)


 | top of page |

Recreational Kayaks (singles)


 | top of page |

Sit-on-top Kayaks

FeelFree Gemini SOT kayak, Blue & White, 13' (two-person kayak), good for recreational touring, one year old but looks really good, excellent condition 2 seats included $480.00 (new $850) or $650.00 with two Aquabound Carbon-shaft 2-piece paddles.

FeelFree Tri-Yak SOT kayak, Orange & Yellow, 14.5' (two-person kayak that can be paddled solo or with child in the 3rd middle seat), good for recreational touring and fishing, one year old but looks really good, excellent condition 2 seats included $695.00 (new $1049) or $875.00 with two Aquabound Carbon-shaft Manta Ray AMT 2-piece paddles.

Paddles for two-person SOT kayaks. The Kayak Academy has several used Aquabound Carbon Shaft 2-piece paddles for sale in good lengths for one and two-person SOT kayaks. $100.00 each. All are in good condition. These are just the paddles -- kayaks sold seperately.

 | top of page |

River Kayaks

Liquid Logic Huck, creek kayak. 3-4 years old, very good condition (never bent, folded, cracked, or dragged much). Blue, Best for paddler 180 - 240 lbs and 5'11" - 6'5". $400.00 contact Mark at markm@sutorgroup.com, or come see it at the Kayak Academy.

Pyranha H2 Zone 255 cm river running/play/beginner kayak. 6? years old, very good condition (never bent, folded, cracked, or dragged much). Surfs well in ocean too. Orange with a bit of yellow swirl. Best for paddler 180 - 240 lbs and 5'11" - 6'5". $500.00

Pyranha H2 Zone 245 cm river running/play/beginner kayak. 5 years old, excellent condition (never bent, folded, cracked, or dragged much), very little used. Surfs well in ocean too. Yellow with a bit of orange swirl. Best for paddler 130 - 180 lbs and 5'5" - 6'0". $550.00

Wave Sport EZG 42 Mango, 6'5"x24", 42 gal river running play boat for small person (100-140 and up to 5'6"), slightly used, like new condition, $550.00

Wave Sport EZG 60 Orange, 6'9"x25.75", 60 gal/189L river running play boat for large person (160-220 and up to 6'2), new, Sale limited to stock on hand, $600.00

Wave Sport Habitat 74 Yellow, 74 gal creek boat for medium to large person, new, Sale limited to stock on hand, $750.00

Wave Sport Habitat 80 Orange, 80 gal creek boat for XL to XXL person, new, Sale limited to stock on hand, $750.00

River Kayak Paddle: AquaBound Carbon Shred w/black AMT blades, 2-Pc 0 & 70 deg. Right Feather, 200cm, almost new condition $120.00 (This is a paddle only, not a kayak)

River Kayak Paddle: Lightning Fiberglass w/ Standard White-Water Blades, 2-Pc 0 & 70 deg. Right Feather, 197cm, new close-out sale $150.00 (This is a paddle only, not a kayak) Two available, one with Red blades, one with Mustard Yellow blades.

 | top of page |

Surf Kayaks


 | top of page |

Canoes


NuCanoe 12' Rec. One, two or three person canoe (with child in the middle), with safety features similar to a Sit-on-top kayak. Good for recreational paddling and great for fishing. One year old and excellent condition. 2 seats (basic seats) Red color: $550.00 (new $799) or $650.00 with two Aquabound canoe paddles or $750.00 with two Aquabound Carbon-shaft Manta Ray AMT 2-piece kayak paddles.

NuCanoe 12' Deluxe. One, two or three person canoe (with child in the middle), with safety features similar to a Sit-on-top kayak. Good for recreational paddling and great for fishing. One year old and excellent condition. 2 padded seats with adjustable seat-backs included. Red color: $699.00 (new $1049) or $799 with two Aquabound canoe paddles or $899.00 with two Aquabound Carbon-shaft Manta Ray AMT 2-piece kayak paddles.

 | top of page |

Spray Skirts

Brooks Neoprene w/ adjustable shock cord deck size M/L (about 33" x 19" but it can be cynched tighter for slightly smaller cockpit rims). Some have adjustable strapts on the sides of the waist tube, some have fitted waist tubes from XS - L sizes. The ones with fitted waist tubes are new (close-out sale) the others in almost new condition. $60.00 each.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, S cockpit size w/ M or L waist tubes. Non-adjustable, all neoprene, all black. $50.00 used but in good shape.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, M cockpit size w/ many waist tube sizes to choose: waist tube sizes from L - XXXL, These are non-adjustable (and the the bungee cords on these have very little tension making them easy to put on and open but maybe not as secure and dry as skirts with tighter shock cords), all neoprene, all black. $50.00 used but in good shape.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, L cockpit size w/waist tube size XXL. These are non-adjustable, all neoprene, all black. $50.00 used but in good shape.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, S cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tubes in choice of M-XXL tube sizes. Mostly navy or black deck, assorted tube colors. $25.00 well used but servicable.

Snap Dragon Designs, Neoprene Sea Kayak Spray Skirts, M cockpit size w/adjustable shock cord, non-adjustable waist tubes in choice of M-XXXL tube sizes. Mostly navy or black deck, assorted tube colors. $25.00 well used but servicable.

 | top of page |

Wet Suits and Rubberized Fleece

Women's 10 6mm (diver's) Neoprene Nylon II FarmerJane Women's Wet Suit bibs (bibs only, no jacket except for WL below) used very little, excellent condition (about a Women's Medium in Wetsuit sizes), all black $50.00

Men's XXXL 6mm (diver's) Neoprene Nylon II Farmer John Wet Suit bibs (bibs only, no jacket, used very little, excellent condition, black $75.00

5mm Wetsuit shortie (this is the bottom half of SCUBA diver's two-piece wet suit or Farmer John except the legs have been cut off just above the knee to make it into a thick shortie suit for kayaking and wake boarding etc.). No zippers, left shoulder has Velcro for entry. Used. $30.00 Men's S, black and gray
Men's ML, black and gray
Women's M, black
Women's XL, black

5mm Wetsuit shortie (this is the top half of SCUBA diver's two-piece wet suit where the jacket has short legs and the sleeves have been cut off to make a thick shortie suit for kayaking and wake boarding etc.) used. Front zipper runs down left leg for entry. Used, $30.00 Men's L, black
Men's XL, black
Men's XXL, black
Women's L, black
Women's XL, black


 | top of page |

Dry Suits

Kokatat Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit Kokatat Women's Gore-Tex Meridian Entry Dry Suit with Drop-seat and Gore-Tex Dry-socks

Women's S size Kokatat GFE-D GoreTex Front Entry Drysuit Plum/Black with Drop-Seat, GoreTex Drys-socks. New 2007 model close-out sale, one only, $820.00 (regular $924.00)

Women's M size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately), Mango, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's M size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable XS drysocks (fit up to women's 7.5 shoe size) and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately) and Reflective Tape, Mango, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's M size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately), Cobalt blue, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's M size Kokatat GEE GoreTex Expedition Drysuit, Radish color with Drop-Seat, GoreTex Drys-socks, Reflective Tape, Left Sleeve Pocket, Overskirt, Hood, new 2007 model close-out sale, one only, $900.00 (regular $1059)

Women's L Kokatat Tropos Supernova Paddling (semi-dry) Suit with with neoprene neck (no rubber neck gasket), waterproof/breathable drysocks, Drop Seat Zipper, Radish/Charcoal. worn 1 time but 2 years old, in perfect condition $375.00 (new $499.00)

Women's L size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately), Mango, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's L size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately), Cobalt blue, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's L size Kokatat GFE-D GoreTex Front Entry Drysuit Plum/Black with Drop-Seat, GoreTex Drys-socks. New 2007 model close-out sale, one only, $820.00 (regular $924.00)

Women's XLS size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately), Mango, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's XLS size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit with waterproof/breathable drysocks and women's lowered Front Relief Zipper and pocket for Freshett FUD funnel (Freshett FUD sold seperately), Cobalt blue, New suit close-out sale limited to stock on hand $525.00 (Regular $650.00)

Women's XLS size with legs and sleeves custom shortened for woman 5' 6" or shorter, Kokatat GFE-D GoreTex Front Entry Drysuit Plum/Black with GoreTex Drys-socks, Drop Seat, Left Sleeve Pocket, and Reflective Tape, 3 years old, newer neck gasket, wrist gaskets in good condition, suit has just been factory repaired and water tested due to 1.5" rip in leg -- it is in good working condition. $600.00

Men's S size Kokatat GFE-R Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with relief (pee) zipper, Gore-tex dry socks, Mango/Cobalt. Very little used and in excellent condition but 5 years old (was bought new last year, and had sat in new inventory for other years), New neck gasket, wrists in very good condition, $650.00 (new is $880.00)

Men's M size Kokatat TSE Tropos Swift Entry Dry Suit, Cobalt blue, 2.5 years old, suit and gaskets are in good condition, $220.00 (new is $385.00)

Men's M size Kokatat GFE-R Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with relief (pee) zipper, Gore-tex dry socks, Left Sleeve Pocket, Radish/Black. 2.5 years old, suit and gaskets are in good condition, $625.00 (new is $895.00)

Men's Stohlquist G-Pod should be L size (label says XL but they run about one size smaller) breathable White Water dry suit (front-entry with overskirt for kayakers) with Relief Zipper and Breathable Dry Socks, Mango. New 2008 model suit, Clearance Sale, $475.00 (regular $619.00)

Men's L size w/legs shortened 2" (to 33" inseam) Kokatat GEE model Gore-Tex Expedition Dry Suit (front entry zipper w/overskirt like a Meridian model) with: Hood, Relief (pee) Zipper, Gore-tex Dry Socks, Sleeve Pocket, Mango color. New 2007 model, 15% off close-out sale $905.00 (regularly $1069.00) Note this suit has the standard medium size dry socks which fit up to size 11 shoe size.

Men's XL size Kokatat GFE-R Gore-Tex Front Entry Dry Suit with Relief (pee) Zipper, Gore-tex dry socks, Radish (red)/Black. New 2007 model close-out sale, one only, $780.00 (regular $880.00)

Men's XL size Kokatat GEE model Gore-Tex Expedition Dry Suit (front entry zipper w/overskirt like a Meridian model) with: Hood, Relief (pee) Zipper, Gore-tex Dry Socks, Sleeve Pocket, and Reflective Tape. Mango color. New 2007 model, 15% off close-out sale $891.65 (regularly $1049.00) Note this suit has Custom socks size L which fit size 11.5 and up shoe size (medium size dry socks are standard on XL size suits).

Men's XL size Kokatat GEE model Gore-Tex Expedition Dry Suit (front entry zipper w/overskirt like a Meridian model) with: Hood, Relief (pee) Zipper, Gore-tex Dry Socks, Sleeve Pocket, and Reflective Tape. Mango color. New 2007 model, 15% off close-out sale $891.65 (regularly $1049.00) Note this suit has standard socks size M which fit size 9.5-11 shoe size (medium size dry socks are standard on XL size suits).

Don't see your size here? Our retail store stocks the largest selection of new Kokatat Goretex drysuit sizes in the US and probably anywhere else. We actually stock XXL, King size, all Women's sizes (with and without drop seat zippers), and we even stock some custom sized suits (i.e. Women's L with arms and legs shortened and Men's L and XL with body lengthened). And if you need a custom size or options that we don't have in stock we are happy to order them for you and probably have more experience with those custom options/sizing than any other Kokatat dealer. I (George Gronseth) have personally been using dry suits for kayaking for over twenty years (times about 200 days/year of use that adds up to a lot of dry suit experience). And my staff and I have put well over a thousand of our students into dry suits and spent the day or week with them. And that doesn't even count the people we've fitted in suits for retail sales. We have the most experience and the best service, and when you're making an investment as big as a new dry suit you don't want to make a mistake. Call us if you need to order a new dry suit. (206) 527-1825 Ask for George or Barb or go to our Equipment Catalog page Kayak Equipment Catalog

We also stock all sizes of latex gaskets and dry socks for Kokatat dry suits and dry tops. Click here for information on ordering gaskets and dry socks Gaskets and Dry Socks

Want to make a trade? We sometimes take used drysuits in on trade for credit toward a new suit. Call if you have a suit to trade in.

 | top of page |

Dry Tops


Sale: 50% off Kokatat Short Sleeve Goretex Dry top -- GoreTex Short Wave Drytop (can also be used as top half of two-piece dry suit), Men's/Unisex S size only, Mango/black. New close-out sale, $153.50 (regular $307.00) Limited to stock on hand.

Kokatat Goretex Rogue Dry top -- (can also be used as top half of two piece dry suit), Men's M, Mango, used one time, like new condition $299.00 (new $399.00)


 | top of page |

Paddle Jackets


L Kokatat short sleeve paddle jacket, coated nylon, grape and royal, Used little -- good condition $25.00
L Kokatat short sleeve paddle jacket, coated nylon, royal and red, Used little -- good condition $25.00
M Kokatat short sleeve paddle jacket, coated nylon, red and grape, Used little -- good condition $25.00

S Kokatat Breathable short sleeve paddle jacket, Gore Windstopper unlined, Mango, Close-out sale never used $70 (were $115)
M Kokatat Breathable short sleeve paddle jacket, Gore Windstopper unlined, Mango, or Sea green, $60 (new $115) Used little -- good condition
L Kokatat Breathable short sleeve paddle jacket, Gore Windstopper unlined, Mango, $40 (new $115) Used little -- repaired

XXL Kokatat GoreTex Action jacket (Like a dry top without the neck gasket, but it does have the latex dry suit style wrist gaskets) with a zippered pocket on chest Mango, close-out sale (1 left) $175.00 (regular $229)


 | top of page |

Rain Pants



 | top of page |

Life Jackets (PFD)

Lotus Designs Lola women's PFD

Lotus Designs Lola PFD woman's L/XL size, one pocket, side zip. New Close-out sale, Red $70.00 ($99.00 regular)

Stohlquist Women's Motion PFD (2007 model) S/M Red, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, close-out $99.00 were $135.00

Stohlquist Women's Motion PFD (2007 model) L/XL Red, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, close-out $99.00 were $135.00

Lotus Designs Rio Grande men's PFD

Lotus Designs Rio Grande PFD men's S/M (35-40"), two pockets, front zip. Used but in good condition, yellow $45 (new $99)

Lotus Designs Rio Grande PFD men's S/M, two pockets, front zip. New Close-out sale, yellow $70.00 (reg. $99)

Lotus Designs Rio Grande PFD men's L/XL, two pockets, front zip. New Close-out sale, yellow $70.00 (reg. $99)

Lotus Designs Rio Grande PFD men's XXL, two pockets, front zip. New Close-out sale, yellow $70.00 (reg. $99)

Lotus Designs Sherman Pro Type V PFD men's L/XL (41-47" Chest), one large zip pocket, side zip, reflective tape, lash tab for knife, quick release rescue belt/towing harness and ring for swift water rescues etc., Yellow. Used but in good condition, $90.00 (New were $185).

Stohlquist Motion PFD (2007 model) S/M Red, front zip, two front pockets, front and back lash tab, reflective tape, New Close-out Sale $99.00, were $135.00

 | top of page |

Gloves


Harbanger KCR Fingerless Paddling Gloves. All sizes XS-XL some black, some blue. Close-out sale on new gloves, $10 were $16.00

 | top of page |

Footwear

Sea Kayak shoes for narrow feet. Akona RR1000 sizes men's 7, 10, 12 (women go with same size as your women's shoe size or perhaps a half size smaller i.e. if you are a women's 7 1/2 a men's 7 will be about right), black, lace up, thin but hard sole protects from rocks without taking up a lot of space in kayak. Discontinued model, while they last, close out sale $20.00 (were $55.00)

HH Shorehike Breath shoes
HH Shorehike Breath (2006 model w/front zip) mesh sided water shoe (for sailing, kayaking, rafting, etc.) High enough to stay on when swimming, good enough soul to where for walking rocky beaches etc. Fit in sea kayak better than other high end water shoes because the shape of the heels and toes are low profile. Red and white. Were $110.00 Limited to stock on hand.
Sizes: 9 Close-out sale new pair $50.00
9 1/2 Close-out sale new pair $50.00
11 Close-out sale new pair $50.00


 | top of page |

Camping

Coleman Exponent Onyx 2 tent with fly Tent, Coleman Exponent Oryx 2, light (5 lbs 3 oz), compact 2-person, two doors, 88"x56", 3-season, self-supported free-standing, tent. One of the most popular tent styles -- similar to REI Half Dome and many other similarly styled popular tents. This one is especially simple and quick to set up -- two aluminum shock-corded poles form an X, tent has clips that attach to the poles (no sleeves to slide poles through). Rain fly has a third pole to create coverage over the doors, and fly simply buckles at the four corners of tent. Two years old, great shape, no rips, no smells. Color is sand and fern green. Tested on 10 day trips in SE Alaska with lots of rain and stayed dry, $75.00 (new is $130) Stuff sacks, stakes, instructions, included.

Tent, Coleman Exponent Mantis 2, roomy 2 person, 3-season tent. Three aluminum shock-corded poles, full coverage rainfly, stakes, 6 lbs 14oz. Self supported dome style with combination of sleeves and clips for poles. 92" x 62" floor, 42" inside center peak hieght, two doors, no window (other than doors which have no-see-umproof netting too). Sand color. Comes with compression stuff sack, stakes, and bags for poles and stacks. Used one night -- product test, found that the two pole sleeves are snug, making that part of the set-up a bit slow (the third pole has quick clips instead of a sleeve, that works great). Other than that it was a good tent, seems sturdy for a three season tent, and efficient use of space. $60.00 (new $170.00) Stuff sacks and stakes included.

Candle lantern, closeout $5.00

 | top of page |



If interested, call us at (206) 527-1825 or E-Mail us for more information.

E-Mail us for more information or
If you have a kayak you would like to list here for free.

Homepage |  E-Mail



Kayak Course Descriptions Kayak Course Schedules Course Fees Private Lessons Private Guided Trips Rental Kayaks Kayak Equipment Catalog Used Kayak Equipment About the Kayak Academy Kayak Book Store What Our Students Say